AISSEE 2018 | Section B | General Knowledge

The blog presents the solved Section B, that consists of General Knowledge of the All India Sainik School Entrance Exam (AISSEE) held in Jan 2018. I hope this exercise would help the new aspirants to practise their general knowledge for AISSEE as well as other competitive exams.

SECTION B – GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

51. Which feature helps a coconut fruit to float in water?
(a) a fibrous outer covering
(b) a spongy part
(c) presence of hook
(d) presence of spine

Ans. (a)

52. Which of the following is a non-communicable disease?
(a) chickenpox
(b) beriberi
(c) common cold
(d) measles

Ans. (b)

53. The rabies virus is carried by
(a) cockroaches
(b) hens
(c) dogs
(d) rabbits

Ans. (c)

54. Milk turning sour is a
(a) physical change
(b) reversible change
(c) chemical change
(d) none of these

Ans. (c)

55. The wearing off or carrying away of soil by the action of water or wind is
called
(a) storm
(b) flood
(c) soil erosion
(d) deforestation

Ans. (c)

56. Whales and dolphins are classified as
(a) fishes
(b) reptiles
(c) mammals
(d) amphibians

Ans. (c)

57. The working of the internal organs of our body is controlled by this
system
(a) reproductive
(b) circulatory
(c) respiratory
(d) nervous

Ans. (d)

58. A person might faint if his heart does not send enough blood to his
(a) feet
(b) liver
(c) kidneys
(d) brain

Ans. (d)

59. The upward push of water on a floating object is called
(a) buoyant force
(b) volume
(c) density
(d) pressure

Ans. (a)

60. The first artificial satellite launched by India in 1975 was
(a) Sputnic 1
(b) Aryabhatta
(c) Charaka
(d) Insat

Ans. (b)

61. Those who study earthquakes are called
(a) geologist
(b) seismologists
(c) astronomers
(d) astrologers

Ans. (b)

62. Which of the following gas is not a greenhouse gas?
(a) carbon dioxide
(b) oxygen
(c) methane
(d) CFC

Ans. (b)

63. The model of the earth is called a
(a) circle
(b) sphere
(c) globe
(d) marble

Ans. (c)

64. Agriculture cannot be practiced on mountains on a large scale as they
(a) are thinly populated
(b) have a shortage of land
(c) have a thin soil cover
(d) have unsuitable climate

Ans. (c)

65. The condition of the atmosphere at a given place and time is called
(a) season
(b) climate
(c) altitude
(d) weather

Ans. (d)

66. The highway of Central Africa is another name for
(a) River Nile
(b) River Congo
(c) River Zimbani
(d) River Kwango

Ans. (b)

67. Most of the grasslands of the world are found in the
(a) Tropical Zone
(b) Temperate Zone
(c) Torrid Zone
(d) Frigid Zone

Ans. (b)

68. Any sound louder than 90 decibels can cause
(a) asthma
(b) digestive problems
(c) typhoid
(d) loss of hearing

Ans. (d)

69. Aligarh Muslim University is associated with
(a) Rabindranath Tagore
(b) Tansen
(c) Kalidas
(d) Syed Ahmad Khan

Ans. (d)

70. The English Government introduced the policy of divide and rule to
(a) educate Indian
(b) encourage nationalism
(c) reform Indians
(d) suppress nationalism

Ans. (d)

71. Purna Swaraj means
(a) non-cooperation
(b) civil disobedience
(c) boycott
(d) complete Independence

Ans. (d)

72. The Lok Sabha can have a maximum of
(a) 12 members
(b) 552 members
(c) 238 members
(d) 543 members

Ans. (b)

73. The League of Nations was formed to prevent
(a) destruction
(b) loss of lives
(c) droughts
(d) another world war

Ans. (d)

74. The world has been made smaller due to
(a) wheels
(b) steam engines
(c) fast means of transport
(d) cars

Ans. (c)

75. Internet is a source of information on
(a) documentaries
(b) e-mail
(c) any topic
(d) a few topic

Ans. (c)

**********************

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.