Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya | Arithmetic | 2020

The blog presents the previous year question paper of 2020, from Arithmetic section along with their answers. The students preparing for the JNVST can practise the questions given here to have a good score in the entrance test.

Directions : For every question, four probable answers as (A),(B),(C)
and (D) are given. Only one out of these is correct. Choose the correct
answer and darken the circle in the OMR Answer sheet against the number corresponding to the answer.

1. In how many years does the sum of Rs. 1200 become Rs. 1800 at the rate of simple interest of 5% per annum ?
A. 10 years
B. 20 years
C. 15 years
D. 25 years

Ans. A

2. The prime factorisation of 640 is :
A. 2 × 2 × 2 × 2 × 2 × 5
B. 2 × 2 × 2 × 2 × 2 × 2 × 5
C. 2 × 2 × 2 × 2 × 2 × 5 × 5
D. 2 × 2 × 2 × 2 × 2 × 2 × 2 × 5

Ans. D

3. If the number of B is 10% less than another number C and C is 5% more than 150, then B is equal to :
A. 157.85
B. 153.85
C. 151.75
D. 141.75

Ans. D

4. A square and a rectangle have the same perimeter. If the side of the square is 16 m and the length of the rectangle is 18 m, the breadth of the rectangle is :
A. 14 m
B. 15 m
C. 16 m
D. 17 m

Ans. A

5. We reached our destination at 2:45 pm after travelling 4 12 hours. When did we reach ?
A. 9:00 am
B. 10:00 am
C. 10:15 am
D. 8:15 am

Ans. C

6. One-fourth of birds of a flock are at a river bank and one-fifth of that flock are in their nest. Remaining 22 birds are wandering in search of food. What is the number of birds which are in their nest ?
A. 40
B. 18
C. 10
D. 8

Ans. D

7. What will be the difference between the greatest 6-digit number and the greatest 5-digit number ?
A. 100000
B. 100001
C. 99999
D. 900000

Ans. D

8. A park is 1500 metres long and 750 metres wide. A cyclist has to take four rounds of this park. How much time will he take at the speed of 4.5 km/h ?
A. 40 hours
B. 20 hours
C. 10 hours
D. 4 hours

Ans. D

9. If 15 − 15 ÷ 15 × 6 = x, then x is :
A. 6
B. 0
C. 9
D. 8

Ans. C

10. The below problem equals :

Ans. C

11. 140.75 × 0.01 is :
A. 140.75
B. 14000.75
C. 1.4075
D. 0.14075

Ans. C

12. The sum of HCF and LCM of 45, 60 and 75 is :
A. 330
B. 960
C. 915
D. 630

Ans. C

13. How many bricks will be required for a wall 8 m long, 6 m high and 22.5 cm thick, if each brick measures 25 cm × 1125 cm × 6 cm ?
A. 640
B. 1380
C. 6400
D. 7600

Ans. C

14. The value of 0.9 ÷ (0.3 × 0.3) is :
A. 0.01
B. 0.1
C. 1
D. 10

Ans. D

15. Which of the following is not equal to 25 ?
A. 50 − (100 ÷ 4)
B. 20 + (20 ÷ 4)
C. 10 + (5 × 2) + (10 − 5)
D. 24 + (2 × 1)

Ans. D

16. 5% of 10% of 175 grams is equal to :
A. 8.75 g
B. 0.5 g
C. 0.875 g
D. 17.5 g

Ans. C

17. The value of x which makes the following statement true is :

A. 7 / 2
B. 14
C. 7
D. 28

Ans. B

18. Amit bought a table for Rs. 1200 and spent Rs. 200 on its repair. He sold it for Rs. 1680. His profit or loss percent is :
A. 12 % profit
2B. 16 % profit
3C. 20 % loss
D. 20 % profit

Ans. D

19. What is the difference between the greatest 7-digit number and the smallest 4-digit number ?
A. 9990999
B. 9993999
C. 9996999
D. 9998999

Ans. D

20. Find the approximate result of the following expression (in whole numbers) :

A. 390
B. 290
C. 209
D. 190

Ans. D

************************

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.